[Federal Register: May 6, 2002 (Volume 67,
[…] The Act designates
the Attorney General and the Secretary of State as the principal administrators
of its provisions.
(2) The USCIS performs
most
of the Attorney General's functions under the Act. See 8 CFR 2.1.
(3) The consular offices of the Department of State throughout the world are
generally the initial contacts for aliens in foreign countries who wish to
come to the United States. These offices determine the type of visa for which
aliens may be eligible, obtain visa eligibility documentation, and issue visas.
(b) Burden of Proof Under the Act. Section 291 of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1361)
provides, in pertinent part, that: Whenever any person makes application
for a visa or any other documentation required for entry, or makes application
for admission, or otherwise attempts to enter the United States, the burden
of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive
such visa or such document, or is not subject to exclusion under any provision
of this Act * * *. (c)(1) Role of the Department of Labor. The role of
the Department of Labor under the Act derives from section 212(a)(5)(A) (8
U.S.C. 1182(a)(5)(A)), which provides that any alien who seeks admission or
status as an immigrant for the purpose of employment under paragraph (2)